ESPN Esports Bracket

The ESPN Esports Bracket: Who's your favorite esports pro?

With the March Madness upon us, we thought it was time to build an esports bracket
BY: LEO HOWELL | ESPN STAFF

Brackets are all the rage right now, being it the month of March and all. With the NCAA basketball tournaments upon us, we thought it was time to build an esports bracket to answer a very important question:

Who is the community's favorite esports pro?

This could mean the best player, this could mean your favorite personality, it could mean some combination of both. Regardless, we'll let the people decide who they think are the "best" esports pros, one by one, until we declare a champion.

Format

  • Voting will start Tuesday, March 14. Specific dates for each region are listed below with the matchups.
  • Voting will be held on our Twitter page until we reach a final four.
  • Voting will last for 24 hours per match.
  • Once we reach the final four competitors, we will move voting to ESPN.com/esports.
  • Follow us on Twitter and be sure to use the hashtag #ESPNEsports64 to keep up with the first rounds of the tournament.
  • Lastly, if you'd like to fill out a bracket for the NCAA men's basketball tournament, join our group in the ESPN Tournament Challenge to try and beat Tyler "FionnOnFire" Erzberger, Jacob Wolf and more! Click here.

So without further ado, here are the brackets.

 

Runeterra division: Upper left bracket

Round of 64 voting runs March 14-15

  • No. 1 Soren "Bjergsen" Bjerg (League of Legends) vs. No. 16 Rafael Salles "rafifa13" Leite Fortes (FIFA) - CLICK TO VOTE
  • No. 8 Peter "dupreeh" Rothmann (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive) vs. No. 9 Oleksandr "s1mple" Kostylev (CS:GO) - CLICK TO VOTE
  • No. 5 Joseph "MaNg0" Marquez (Super Smash Bros. Melee) vs. No. 12 Jimmy "DeMoN" Ho (Dota 2) - CLICK TO VOTE
  • No. 4 Jian "Uzi" Zi-Hao (LoL) vs. No. 13 William "Amnesiac" Barton (Hearthstone)- CLICK TO VOTE
  • No. 6 Joe "LI Joe" Ciaramelli (Street Fighter V) vs. No. 11 Jason "Amaz" Chan (HS) - CLICK TO VOTE
  • No. 3 Danil "Dendi" Ishutin (Dota 2) vs. No. 14 Matthew "FormaL" Piper (Call of Duty) - CLICK TO VOTE
  • No. 7 Hung "Karsa" Hau-Hsuan (LoL) vs. No. 10 Chai "Mushi" Yee Fung (Dota 2) - CLICK TO VOTE
  • No. 2 Juan "Hungrybox" Debiedma (Melee) vs. No. 15 Francesco "Kuxir97" Cinquemani (Rocket League) - CLICK TO VOTE

 

Inferno division: Lower left bracket

Round of 64 voting runs March 15-16

  • No. 1 Gabriel "FalleN" Toledo (CS:GO) vs. No. 16 Michael "MichaelUdall" Udall (Heroes of the Storm)
  • No. 8 Gonzalo "ZeRo" Barrios (Super Smash Bros. for WiiU) vs. No. 9 Ryan "The Moon" Coker-Welch (Melee)
  • No. 5 Emil "Magisk" Reif (CS:GO) vs. No. 12 Gong "Miro" Jin-hyuk (Overwatch)
  • No. 4 Lukas "gla1ve" Rossander (CS:GO) vs. No. 13 Johan "N0tail" Sundstein (Dota 2)
  • No. 6 Martin "Rekkles" Larsson (LoL) vs. No. 11 Lee "INnoVation" Shin-hyung (StarCraft II)
  • No. 3 Song "Smeb" Kyung-ho (LoL) vs. No. 14 Janusz "Snax" Pogorzelski (CS:GO)
  • No. 7 Artour "Arteezy" Babaev (Dota 2) vs. No. 10 Danylo "Zeus" Teslenko (CS:GO)
  • No. 2 Syed "Suma1L" Hassan (Dota 2) vs. No. 15 Brett "Naded" Leonard (Halo)

 

Aiur division: Upper right bracket

Round of 64 voting runs March 16-17 

  • No. 1 Lee "Flash" Young-ho (SC2) vs. No. 16 Eric "Problem" Wright (Madden)
  • No. 8 Lee "Infiltration" Seon-woo (SFV) vs. No. 9 Daigo "The Beast" Umehara (SFV)
  • No. 5 Clement "Puppey" Ivanov (Dota 2) vs. No. 12 Timo "Taimou" Kettunen (Overwatch)
  • No. 4 Jason "ANTi" Bates (Smash WiiU) vs. No. 13 Artur "Nerchio" Bloch (SC2)
  • No. 6 Jacky "EternaLEnVy" Mao (Dota 2) vs. No. 11 Brandon "Seagull" Larned (Overwatch)
  • No. 3 Marcelo "coldzera" David (CS:GO) vs. No. 14 Olof "olofmeister" Kajbjer Gustafsson (CS:GO)
  • No. 7 Lee "Duke" Ho-seong (LoL) vs.No. 10 Lee "Jaedong" Jae Dong (SC2)
  • No. 2 Zachary "Sneaky" Scuderi (LoL) vs. No. 15 Marius "gReazymeister" Ranheim (Rocket League)

 

Yoshi's Story division: Lower right bracket

Round of 64 voting runs March 17-18

  • No. 1 Adam "Armada" Lindgren (Melee) vs. No. 16 Frank "Stiff" Sardoni Jr. (Madden)
  • No. 8 Byun "ByuN" Hyun-woo (SC2) vs. No. 9 Kim "EscA" In-jae (OW)
  • No. 5 Kurtis "Aui_2000" Ling (Dota 2) vs. No. 12 Ben "Bance" Bance (COD)
  • No. 4 Du "NuckleDu" Dang (SFV) vs. No. 13 Sasha "Scarlett" Hostyn (SC2)
  • No. 6 William "Leffen" Hjelte (Melee) vs. No. 11 Dominique "SonicFox" McLean (Mortal Kombat)
  • No. 3 Marcin "Jankos" Jankowski (LoL) vs. No. 14 Tony "Lethul" Campbell Jr. (Halo)
  • No. 7 Huang "Maple" Yi-tang (LoL) vs. Jarosław "pashaBiceps" Jarząbkowski (CS:GO)
  • No. 2 Lee "Faker" Sang-hyeok (LoL) vs. Spencer "Gorilla" Ealing (FIFA)

 


Click here to view the full story on ESPN.